哪位亲帮忙解答一道英文奥数题!急急急!!!

9、Fivechildren,Amelia,Bongani,Charles,DevineandEdwina,wereintheclassroomwhenoneofthem... 9、Five children, Amelia, Bongani, Charles, Devine and Edwina, were in the
classroom when one of them broke a window. The teacher asked each of them to make a statement about the event, knowing that three of them always lie and two always tell the truth. Their statements were as follows:
Amelia: “Charles did not break it, nor did Devine.”
Bongani: “I didn’t break it, nor did Devine.”
Charles: “I didn’t break it, but Edwina did.”
Devine: “Amelia or Edwina broke it.”
Edwina: “Charles broke it.”
Who broke the window?
展开
westenhiser
2011-12-27 · TA获得超过3851个赞
知道大有可为答主
回答量:1538
采纳率:0%
帮助的人:1583万
展开全部
1. Since there was only one person that broke the window, the third sentence: Charles: “I didn’t break it, but Edwina did.” is equal to: Charles: “Edwina did.”

2. Rewrite it as follows:
Amelia: “Charles did not break it, nor did Devine.”
Bongani: “I didn’t break it, nor did Devine.”
Charles: “Edwina did.”
Devine: “Amelia or Edwina broke it.”
Edwina: “Charles broke it.”

3. The 4th and the 5th statement above cannot be both right, for it is a paradox.

4. Suppose the 3rd statement was true, so that the 1st and 2nd statement were both right.
Thus the statement 1, 2 and 3 were all right. There were 3 true statements, so that it is a paradox. Therefore the 3rd statement is wrong.

5. Suppose the 4th statement was true, so that Amelia was the one,
Thus the 1st and the 2nd statement were true. It is a paradox.
Therefore the 4th statement is wrong.

6. Suppose the 1st statement was true, so that the 5th statement was wrong.
Thus the statement 2, 3, 4 and 5 were wrong, so it is a paradox.
Therefore the 1st statement is wrong.

7. Given consequence from above, thus the statement 1, 3, and 4 are wrong. So that the statement 2, and 5 are true. Therefore from the statement 5, "Charles broke it.”, we conclude that Charles broke the window.

基本思路:
思路1. 先假设是谁,然后看有几个句子对,是否符合题设条件。
思路2. 根据句子之间的矛盾关系,假设哪个句子是对的,最后推出那几个对。

推理过程:
第3句等价于Charles: “Edwina did.”
假设3正确,则1,2 都对。那么加上3,共有三句对。与题设矛盾。所以3错误。
假设4对,则1,2 都对,那么加上假设的3,共有三句对。与题设矛盾。所以4错误。
假设1对,则5错。那么3,4,5都错。由3,4,5推知2错。2,3,4,5都错,与题设矛盾。所以1错误。
因此2,5都对。由5知Charles broke the window.

另一个简单的方法是:假设5正确,则1,3,4错,2,5对。正好符合。

仔细看看,看过程想清楚了没有。
百度网友e4b1993
2011-12-27 · TA获得超过1721个赞
知道小有建树答主
回答量:1075
采纳率:100%
帮助的人:782万
展开全部
假设C说真话,则B和D也是真话,不成立,
假设D说真话,A和B都为真,不成立,
此时可知A和E均没打碎。
假设A说真话,则E为假,B为真,则BCD也没有打碎,不成立,
所以A也说假话,只有B和E说真话……C打碎了窗户
已赞过 已踩过<
你对这个回答的评价是?
评论 收起
黄大妈同学
2011-12-27 · TA获得超过1449个赞
知道答主
回答量:180
采纳率:0%
帮助的人:82.6万
展开全部
9、五个孩子,阿米莉亚,邦哈尼,查尔斯,迪和埃德温娜,都在教室里当他们打破了一扇窗户。老师要求每个人作出声明的事件,知道三人总是撒谎和两个总是告诉真相。他们的声明如下:1、她说:“查尔斯并没有违背,也没有发现。”
2、 邦哈尼:“我没有打破它,也没有发现。”
3、查尔斯:“我没有打破它,但是埃德温娜做到了。”
4、 迪瓦恩说:“爱米丽亚或埃德温娜打破了它。”
5、埃德温娜:“查尔斯把它弄坏了。”谁打破了窗户?
一个简单的方法是:假设5(或1,2,3,4,)正确,最后得出 5正确(1,3,4错,2,5对。)正好符合。
已赞过 已踩过<
你对这个回答的评价是?
评论 收起
q糖炒栗子
2011-12-27 · TA获得超过141个赞
知道答主
回答量:121
采纳率:0%
帮助的人:109万
展开全部
Charles broke the window
若A 则三个说实话ABD
若B则只有一个说实话A
若C则两个说实话BE
若D则没有人说实话
若E则只有E说假话
追问
原因   详细点啊   亲
已赞过 已踩过<
你对这个回答的评价是?
评论 收起
晏庆威2010
2011-12-28 · TA获得超过156个赞
知道答主
回答量:88
采纳率:0%
帮助的人:28.3万
展开全部
Edwina broke the window,Charles and Devine tell the truth
已赞过 已踩过<
你对这个回答的评价是?
评论 收起
收起 更多回答(3)
推荐律师服务: 若未解决您的问题,请您详细描述您的问题,通过百度律临进行免费专业咨询

为你推荐:

下载百度知道APP,抢鲜体验
使用百度知道APP,立即抢鲜体验。你的手机镜头里或许有别人想知道的答案。
扫描二维码下载
×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消

辅 助

模 式